Make your own free website on Tripod.com








Zelda's Page
Silverchair Presents: Daniel Johns













Home

Zelda's Music | Poetry | Placebo | Silverchair Presents: Daniel Johns | Favorite Links | Contact Me | New Page Title





welcome1.gif

welcome1.gif

"I dont want to be famous for being a celebrity"

This Page is dedicated to Silverchair's: Daniel Johns
To Me, This man is an AMAZING musician and a very surviving person. He has been through a lot in the last years, and I really respect him for it

welcome1.gif

"Hi. I love Sweep."--Daniel Johns

Daniel and his dog--Sweep

The Daniel Files

You might be asking....Who is Daniel Johns???
Well..first of all..he is the lead singer of Silverchair(more about them later...just read on!) anyways..yea, hes the lead singer of the band Silverchair. Here you will find some facts about him.

* Name: Daniel Paul Johns

* Birthday: April 22nd, 1979

* Age: 22

* Birthplace: Australia

* Sign: Taurus

*Nicknames: Dan, Danny, Johnsy, Jasper

* Daniel is Vegan

* Daniel is all for Animal Liberation

* He has Asthma---that means no SMOKING people

* He hates Reese's Peanut Butter Cups--yet like Reese's Pieces

* He throws out the brown M&M's when eating them

welcome1.gif

Daniel's Quotes....warning...to all that actually care...explicit lyrics.

"I love you too, so so much"---awww..well we love you too Daniel

"If I wasn't in our band I'd hate us, just to be cool."

"You want me to spit on you? You're fucking stupid! I've got herpes and all other different diseases."

"Think what you want, this is what we are."--I like..very deep Dan

"Money is nothing expect a false sense of power."--very true

"If you're going to rape me, at least go for the penis."--hmm......;)

"I still get recognized a lot, but not like I used to. When I was about 16, after school I was getting beaten up, constantly being called a faggot, people throwing shit in our pool and hassling my family. That was really hard. There was a point during Freak Show that silverchair was about to end because I didn't want to inflict anything else on my family."

"I haven't had a girlfriend since I was 14. I don't want a girlfriend. We don't have any time, and it's so hard now to meet people and wonder if they like me or my money. It's too much of a hassle so I just got a fucking dog. I have some great pornographic pictures of my dog." ---ppl!..I stress..this is not true about the pics..so..get your head out if the gutter!!



"There's one problem in society today, do you want me to tell you what it is? Social prejudice and hatred... and the belief that Santa Claus is real."

"I'm not afraid to show my feminine side, I'm proud of it. In fact, me and Ben have an announcement to make...."


"You can always trust your dog. It's the best. You know why they love you and why they respond to you. Maybe because you feed them or something."


"The world's most effeminate heterosexual, Daniel Johns" - said by Art from everclear


Yes, I've got a girl's haircut. I'm in touch with my feminine side. We have this ongoing competition about who can get the gayest haircut. My friend Jason has just kicked my ass by getting a layered feather-cut like in the movie 'Pretty in Pink'."





























welcome1.gif